Privacy Policy - Coast Homes

Privacy Policy

Coast Homes

Coast Homes (WA) Pty Ltd. Privacy Policy (the Policy)

Your privacy is important to us as at Coast Homes (WA) Pty Ltd. (Coast Homes) and we take pride in operating at the highest levels of professional integrity across all areas of our business. Coast Homes will not use your personal details or information for any purpose other than as required to build your home, or provide you with information about the available services our business can offer. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Summary of our Policy

We only ask for relevant personal information that we need to build your home, or provide you with relevant information about our services and will take all reasonable measures to keep that information secure. We’ll only share this information with those persons required to build your home or as legally required.

You can request for any personal information we have stored to be deleted or changed. This may impact our ability to provide you with our services.

How we might collect personal information about you

In the operation of our business we will receive and store relevant personal information you enter into our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

You may provide us with your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and progress of the build of your home.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our staff. 

Your personal information is used only as required to build your home

If you provide us with personal information, we will only ever use that information with people or organisations who directly require it in order to provide you with information on our services or current offerings and to build your home. We will not disclose your personal information with others except under these conditions, and we absolutely do not disclose or sell your personal information for use in external provider mailing lists or databases.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to protect the copyright or legal rights, property or safety of Coast Homes, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would only seek to disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

If you receive emails or communications from us in the future and do not wish to receive these, please simply contact us or reply to any emails received requesting we ‘stop’ future communications.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and have procedures in place to safeguard it from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access.

The exchange of information is however carried out at your own risk and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.

When you visit the Coast Homes Web site (www.coasthomeswa.com.au)

We may use the services of AdRoll, Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to record information and allow remarketing of our services.

We only use this information to improve our website, products and services and analyse which pages people visit. This information gathered allows us to create marketing for the relevant services we offer.

Changes and corrections

Any updates to this policy will be added to our website with a minimum of two weeks prior to the update taking effect. We encourage you to check back on our privacy policy regularly.

If you feel that, at any time, we have not followed this Policy, or even if you have any concerns, please contact us.

More Information

If you would like to know more about online privacy you can read about it on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website.